Iowa - 2012 State Policy Information Iowa State Flag 

Below are results for Iowa from the 2011/2012 Water Efficiency and Conservation State Scorecard survey.

Use the links below to jump to a specific question:

Q1. State Agencies Q8. Water Loss Q15. Implementation Requirements
Q2. Toilet Regulations   Q9. Permitting    Q16. State Funding for Conservation
Q3. Showerhead Regulations Q10. Drought Plans Q17. Technical Assistance
Q4. Urinal Regulations Q11. Conservation Plans Q18. Volumetric Billing  
Q5. Clothes Washer Regulations Q12. Authority to Approve Plans Q19. Metered Connections 
Q6. PRSV Regulations Q13. Plan Update Frequency Q20. ET Microclimate Information  
Q7. Building or Plumbing Codes Q14. Planning Framework Additional Information

 

 

 

 

 

 


  1. What state agency or agencies are in charge of drinking water conservation/efficiency?

    Iowa Department of Natural Resources

  2. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for toilets that is more stringent than the federal standard?  

    No

  3. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for showerheads that is more stringent than the federal standard? 

    No
     
  4. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for urinals that is more stringent than the federal standard?

    No
      
  5. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for clothes washers that is more stringent than the federal standard? 

    No

  6. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for pre-rinse spray valves that is more stringent than the federal standard?  

    No

  7. Does the state have mandatory building or plumbing codes requiring water efficient products that exceed the federal standard? 

    No
     
  8. Does the state have any regulations or policies for water utilities regarding water loss in the utility distribution system?  

    No

  9. Does the state require conservation activities as part of its water permitting process or water right permit?

    Yes.

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9:

    “Each permit granted after July 1, 1986, including any permit granted to a community public water supply, will include conditions requiring routine (day-to-day) conservation practices and requiring emergency conservation practices after notification by the department. Existing permits may be modified to include conservation conditions pursuant to 52.7(1)“d,” if deemed necessary by the department. Only general provisions for routine conservation will be included in a permit, unless water is to be withdrawn from a protected water source designated in 567—Chapter 53 which has specific requirements for routine conservation… Unless specific emergency conservation permit conditions are not required in accordance with subrule 52.9(2), the applicant or permittee shall submit a water conservation plan with an application for a new water use permit or renewal of an existing permit. The department may also require a water conservation plan to be submitted by any existing permittee after a minimum of 90 days’ notice.”

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 Text
       
     
  10. Does the state require preparation of drought emergency plans by water utilities or cities on any prescribed schedule?  

    No.   

  11. Does the state have a mandatory planning requirement for potable water conservation/efficiency separate from drought emergency plans?   

    Yes, as part of the permitting process for new or renewed permits or at the department's discretion for existing permits. 

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 (455B)(3):

    "The applicant or permittee shall submit a water conservation plan with an application for a new water use permit or renewal of an existing permit. The department may also require a water conservation plan to be submitted by any existing permittee after a minimum of 90 days' notice."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 Text

  12. Does the state have the authority to approve or reject the conservation plans? 

    Yes, as part of the permitting process.

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9(455B)(3):

    "Water conservation plans must contain the [required] information, as applicable, to be approved by the department."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 Text
     
  13. How often does the state require the water utilities to submit a potable water conservation plan (not part of a drought emergency plan)? 

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.5(455B)(2):
    "Permits for withdrawal or diversion of surface water shall be issued for ten years."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.5(455B)(3):

    "Permits for withdrawal of groundwater shall be issued for a maximum period of ten years and may be granted for less than ten years if geological data on the capacity of the aquifer and the rate of its recharge are indeterminate."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52 Text

  14. If the state has a mandatory planning requirement for potable water conservation separate from drought emergency plans, is there a framework or prescribed methodology?

    Yes.

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9(455B)(3)(a):

    "The following information shall be included in all water conservation plans: (1) A description of each source of water withdrawal (i.e., well or surface water intake) including the location, well depth, pumping rate, and date of installation. (2) A description of wastewater discharge including the location and discharge frequency. (3) Monthly withdrawal amounts from each source for the past five years. (4) Monthly total water withdrawal amount for the past five years. (5) Monthly total wastewater discharge amount for the past five years. (6) A quarterly breakdown, by the water use categories in subrule 52.10(3), of total water use and estimated consumptive water use over the past five years. (7) A description of any previous water shortage problems, including the cause, frequency, other affected parties, and how they were resolved. (8) Identification of nearby water supplies which are potentially affected by or could potentially affect the proposed or permitted withdrawal. (9) A means of identifying impending water shortage problems (e.g., water level in wells or a reservoir decline to a certain level or stream flows fall to a certain rate). b. Routine conservation provisions. Consideration of routine conservation is encouraged although it is not normally required in a water conservation plan. Documented water savings from routine conservation measures will be credited towards emergency conservation requirements. Suggested routine conservation measures include: (1) Use of water-saving plumbing devices or required use of these devices in building codes. (2) Scheduling irrigation to minimize peak water use. (3) Use of efficient irrigation techniques. (4) Implementing programs to minimize lost water, such as distribution system leaks. (5) Use of metered water billing by public water supplies. (6) Utilizing best commercially available technology to optimize efficiency of water use. (7) Implementing recycling and reuse practices. (8) Developing alternative water sources which are not susceptible or are less susceptible to shortages. (9) Increasing rates charged for water or eliminating reduced rates for large users."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 Text 
     
  15. Does the state require water utilities to implement conservation measures, beyond just the preparation and submittal of plans? 

    While there is no language in the law incorporating the conservation plan into the permit as enforceable conditions, there is language requiring all permits to contain routine, day-to-day conservation measures.

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9(455B)(1):

    "Each permit granted after July 1, 1986, including any permit granted to a community public water supply, will include conditions requiring routine (day-to-day) conservation practices and requiring emergency conservation practices after notification by the department."

    IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 567-52.9 Text

  16. Does the state offer financial assistance to utilities, cities, or counties for urban water conservation programs such as a revolving loan fund? Grants?  Bonds?  Appropriations?

    Nothing beyond the DWSRF and CWSRF.
     
  17. Does the state offer technical assistance for urban water conservation programs? 

    No
     
  18. Does the state require volumetric billing?

    No
     
     
  19. What percentage or number of publicly supplied water connections (residential and nonresidential) are metered in your state?
     
  20. Does the state provide statewide ET microclimate information for urban landscapes?  

    No

Additional Information: