2016 Board of Directors


Kelly Kopp (Chair) 
Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Plants, Soils & Climate, Utah State University (Utah) 

Kirk Stinchcombe (Vice-Chair)
Director, Econics (British Columbia, Canada) 

Jeff Taylor (Treasurer)
Vice President, Freese and Nichols, Inc. (Texas) 

Tim Brick (Secretary) 
Managing Director, Arroyo Seco Foundation (California) 


Dave Bracciano
Demand Management Coordinator, Tampa Bay Water (Florida) 

Pete DeMarco 
Executive Vice President of Advocacy & Research, The IAPMO Group (New Jersey) 

Richard Harris 
Manager of Water Conservation, East Bay Municipal Utility District (California) 

Tom Heikkinen
General Manager, Madison Water Utility 

Zane Marshall
Director of Water & Environmental Resources, Southern Nevada Water Authority (Nevada) 

Glen Pleasance 
Water Efficiency Coordinator, Regional Municipality of Durham (Ontario, Canada) 

Jennifer Riley-Chetwynd
Director of Marketing & Social Responsibility, Denver Botanic Gardens (Colorado) 

Pete Silva 
President/CEO, Silva-Silva International (California) 

Monty Simus 
CEO/Founder, Water Politics, LLC (Nevada) 

Deven Upadhyay 
Manager, Water Resources Management Group, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California (California) 

Ron Voglewede
Global Sustainability Director, Whirlpool Corporation (Michigan) 

Jennifer Walker
Water Resources Coordinator, Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter (Texas) 

Carol Ward-Morris 
Assistant Director, Arizona Municipal Water Users Association (Arizona) 

Rob Zimmerman
Director of Marketing, Projects, Specifications & Sustainability, Kohler Co. (Wisconsin) 

Past Board Members (Years)

  • Carole Baker, Texas Water Foundation (2007-2015) 
  • Gunnar Baldwin, Toto USA (2007-2014) 
  • Dan Beard, Dan Beard Consulting (2012)
  • Joyce Coffee, City of Chicago (2007-2010)
  • Alice Darilek, PCR Resources (2007-2010)
  • Al Dietemann, Seattle Public Utilities (2007-2012)
  • Liz Gardener, Denver Water (2007-2012)
  • Warren Gorowitz, Ewing Irrigation (2007-2013)
  • Dr. James Heaney, University of Florida (2007-2010)
  • Rick Holmes, Southern Nevada Water Authority (2011-2013)
  • J.B. Hoyt, Whirlpool Corporation (2007-2013)
  • Alice Miller Keyes, Georgia EPD (2007-2012) 
  • Betsy Otto, World Resources Institute (2007-2013)
  • Becky Pearson, Great Lakes Commission (2007-2013)
  • John Sommers, The Home Depot (2008-2010)
  • Susan Stratton, Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance (2007-2014)
  • Thomas Swihart, Florida DEP (2007-2010)
  • Amy Vickers, Amy Vickers & Associates, Inc. (2007-2010)
  • David Viola, IAPMO (2007-2013)
  • Jennie Ward Robinson, Institute for Public Health and Water Research (2011-2012)
  • Ron Wolfarth, Rain Bird (2007-2013)