Connecticut - 2012 State Policy Information Connecticut State Flag 

Below are results for Connecticut from the 2011/2012 Water Efficiency and Conservation State Scorecard survey.

Use the links below to jump to a specific question:

Q1. State Agencies Q8. Water Loss Q15. Implementation Requirements
Q2. Toilet Regulations   Q9. Permitting    Q16. State Funding for Conservation
Q3. Showerhead Regulations Q10. Drought Plans Q17. Technical Assistance
Q4. Urinal Regulations Q11. Conservation Plans Q18. Volumetric Billing  
Q5. Clothes Washer Regulations Q12. Authority to Approve Plans Q19. Metered Connections 
Q6. PRSV Regulations Q13. Plan Update Frequency Q20. ET Microclimate Information  
Q7. Building or Plumbing Codes Q14. Planning Framework Additional Information

 

 

 

 

 

 


  1. What state agency or agencies are in charge of drinking water conservation/efficiency?

    Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) 

    Connecticut Department of Public Health

  2. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for toilets that is more stringent than the federal standard?  

    No

  3. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for showerheads that is more stringent than the federal standard? 

    No
     
  4. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for urinals that is more stringent than the federal standard?

    No
      
  5. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for clothes washers that is more stringent than the federal standard? 

    No

  6. Does the state have a water consumption regulation for pre-rinse spray valves that is more stringent than the federal standard?  

    No

  7. Does the state have mandatory building or plumbing codes requiring water efficient products that exceed the federal standard? 

    No
     
  8. Does the state have any regulations or policies for water utilities regarding water loss in the utility distribution system?  

    Yes.

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-2:

    “Each water company supplying water to 1,000 or more persons or 250 or more consumers, and any other water company requested by the commissioner, shall submit a water supply plan for approval”

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-3(h)(4):

    “The supply management section of the water conservation plan shall… (D) discuss the current leak detection and repair program and any plans to expand leak detection efforts and plans to reduce water lost from leaks, including the following: (i) an explanation of the method used for leak detection and description of the sensitivity of the equipment used; (ii) a discussion based upon the most recent leak detection survey, if one has been performed, of the number of leaks found, the number fixed, the estimated amount of water saved, and the existing leakage rate in gallons per day per mile; (iii) a discussion of the existing and projected costs of this program and an evaluation of the cost effectiveness of further distribution system rehabilitation to correct sources of lost water; and (iv) if leak detection and repair objectives have been achieved, a discussion of the planned continuing maintenance program to retain and achieve the lowest leakage rate feasible;”

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

  9. Does the state require conservation activities as part of its water permitting process or water right permit?

    Yes.

    CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 22a-369:

    “The applicant shall submit an application… including but not limited to: (9) Conservation measures instituted by the applicant prior to the application and the applicant's long-range water conservation plan to be implemented or continued after the issuance of a permit pursuant to sections 22a-365 to 22a-378, inclusive. The plan shall be prepared in accordance with the memorandum of understanding entered into pursuant to section 4-67e and shall provide for: (A) The identification of and cost effectiveness of distribution system rehabilitation to correct sources of lost water; (B) measures which encourage proper maintenance and water conservation; (C) a public information program to promote water conservation, including industrial and commercial recycling and reuse and (D) contingency measures for limiting water use during seasonal or drought shortages;” 

    CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 22a-369 Text
      
     
  10. Does the state require preparation of drought emergency plans by water utilities or cities on any prescribed schedule?  

    Yes, but there does not appear to be a schedule.  Plans are submitted upon agency request.

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-32d(a):

    "Each water company, as defined in section 25-32a, and supplying water to one thousand or more persons or two hundred fifty or more consumers and any other water company as defined in said section requested by the Commissioner of Public Health shall submit a water supply plan . . . ." 

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-3:

    "Each water supply plan submitted shall evaluate the water supply needs in the service area of the water company and propose a strategy to meet such needs. The plan shall contain: . . . . (d) A water supply emergency contingency plan, including emergencies due to . . . drought . . . ." 

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-2: "(b) If the commissioner requests a water company to submit an initial plan, the water company shall submit the plan within two years from the date of the request. (c) If the commissioner requests a water company to submit a revised plan, the water company shall submit the plan within one year from the date of the request."   

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

  11. Does the state have a mandatory planning requirement for potable water conservation/efficiency separate from drought emergency plans?   

    Yes, the state has two process: one for water companies and one for water utility coordinating committees.  

    For water companies:

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-32d(a):

    "Each water company, as defined in section 25-32a, and supplying water to one thousand or more persons or two hundred fifty or more consumers and any other water company as defined in said section requested by the Commissioner of Public Health shall submit a water supply plan . . . ." 

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-32d(b):

    "Any water supply plan submitted pursuant to this section shall evaluate the water supply needs in the service area of the water company submitting the plan and propose a strategy to meet such needs. The plan shall include: . . . (2) an analysis of future water supply demands; . . .  (7) provisions for strategic groundwater monitoring; (8) an analysis of the impact of water conservation practices and a strategy for implementing supply and demand management measures . . . ."  

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

    For water supply management areas

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33f:

    "(a) The Commissioner of Public Health . . . shall convene a water utility coordinating committee for each public water supply management area to implement the planning process established by this section . . . . (b) A water utility coordinating committee shall consist of one representative from each public water system with a source of water supply or a service area within the public water supply management area and one representative from each regional planning agency within such area. . . ."

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h:  “(a) Each water utility coordinating committee shall prepare a coordinated water system plan in the public water supply management area. . . . The plan shall promote cooperation among public water systems and include, but not be limited to, provisions for . . . (9) water conservation . . . .”

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h Text

  12. Does the state have the authority to approve or reject the conservation plans? 

    Yes, although respondent only discussed the water companies process. 

    For water companies

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-5(c):

    "(1) The Department of Environmental Protection and the Department of Public Utility Control, in the case of any plan which may impact any water company regulated by the Department of Public Utility Control, shall have ninety (90) days upon notice that a plan is deemed complete to comment on the plan. In the event that either the Department of Environmental Protection or the Department of Public Utility Control, in the case of any plan which may impact any water company regulated by the Department of Public Utility Control, fails to provide written comments within ninety (90) days, the Department of Public Health shall notify, in writing, both departments of such failure, and in sixty (60) days from issuance of such notice, the Department of Public Health shall make a determination on approval, modification, or rejection of the plan using all available information. If within sixty (60) days following the issuance of such notice, the Department of Public Utility Control or the Department of Environmental Protection provides written comments on such plan, the Department of Public Health shall approve or reject such plan as appropriate based on such comments. If within sixty (60) days of the issuance of the above notice, the Department of Public Utility Control or the Department of Environmental Protection fails to provide written comments on such plan, such department shall upon expiration of such sixty (60) day period issue a letter concurring with such plan and the Department of Public Health shall approve or reject such plan as the Department of Public Health deems appropriate. Notwithstanding the above, the Department of Public Health may reject any plan deemed acceptable to the Department of Public Utility Control and the Department of Environmental Protection.  (2) The department in making a decision to approve, modify or reject a plan shall consider the following: (A) the ability of the company to provide a pure, adequate and reliable water supply for present and projected future customers; (B) adequate provision for the protection of the quality of future and existing sources; (C) comments from state agencies; and (D) consistency with state regulations and statutes. (3) Within sixty days after the Department of Environmental Protection and the Department of Public Utility Control, in the case of a water company regulated by that agency, have commented to the department regarding whether a plan should be approved, or in no case more than one hundred and fifty days after written notice that the plan has been deemed complete, the commissioner shall advise the water company whether the plan is rejected, approved or approved with conditions. (4) If the commissioner fails to approve or reject the plan within the timeframes required by Section 25-32d(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes and this subsection, the plan shall be deemed approved as submitted. (5) If the commissioner rejects the plan, he shall advise the water company in writing that the plan is being rejected and the reason the plan cannot be approved as submitted." 

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

    For water utility coordinating committees

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h: 

    “(a) Each water utility coordinating committee shall prepare a coordinated water system plan in the public water supply management area. Such plan shall be submitted to the Commissioner of Public Health for his approval not more than two years after the first meeting of the committee. ” 

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h Text
     
  13. How often does the state require the water utilities to submit a potable water conservation plan (not part of a drought emergency plan)? 

    For water companies plans are submitted upon agency request.  For water utility coordinating committees plans are updated every 10 years.

    For water companies:

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-2:

    "(b) If the commissioner requests a water company to submit an initial plan, the water company shall submit the plan within two years from the date of the request. (c) If the commissioner requests a water company to submit a revised plan, the water company shall submit the plan within one year from the date of the request."

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

    For water utility coordinating committees

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-33h-1(i): 

    “(1) The coordinated water system plan shall be reviewed and updated by the WUCC at least every ten years or sooner, if the WUCC or the department deems it necessary. . . . (2) The WUCC shall submit a revised plan or an amendment to an existing plan whenever the department determines that a significant component of an existing plan is no longer valid. . . . (3) If the boundaries of the public water supply management area are altered by the department pursuant to subsection (j) the WUCC shall update the coordinated water system plan accordingly.”

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h Text

  14. If the state has a mandatory planning requirement for potable water conservation separate from drought emergency plans, is there a framework or prescribed methodology?

    For water companies, yes.  For water utility coordinating committees, no. 

    Required components can be found in CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d-3. Contents of the plan   
     

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-32d Text

  15. Does the state require water utilities to implement conservation measures, beyond just the preparation and submittal of plans? 

    For water companies, no.  For water utility coordinating committees, yes (to the extent that permits must be consistent with the plan). 

    CONN. AGENCIES REGS. § 25-33h-1(k):

    "(1) To the extent feasible, any permit issued by the department pursuant to chapter 474 of the Connecticut General Statutes shall be consistent with any approved coordinated water system plan. . . . (4) All individual public water supply plans submitted pursuant to section 25-32d of the Connecticut General Statutes shall be consistent with all applicable approved coordinated water system plans. (5) Unless otherwise approved by the department, all new public water systems and system improvements within a management area for which a coordinated water system plan has been approved shall conform to or exceed minimum design provisions developed by the WUCC."

    CONN. GEN. STAT. § 25-33h Text

  16. Does the state offer financial assistance to utilities, cities, or counties for urban water conservation programs such as a revolving loan fund? Grants?  Bonds?  Appropriations?

    Yes.

    Clean Water Fund

    Program Of Loans And Grants To Private And Municipal Water Companies
     
  17. Does the state offer technical assistance for urban water conservation programs? 

    No
     
  18. Does the state require volumetric billing?

    No
     
     
  19. What percentage or number of publicly supplied water connections (residential and nonresidential) are metered in your state?
     
  20. Does the state provide statewide ET microclimate information for urban landscapes?  

    No

Additional Information: